Terms + Conditions

1 Acceptance of Terms or Use of this Website

1.1 These terms and conditions (the Terms) tell you the rules for using our website www.paradiserowlondon.com (the Website). To contact us, please email paradiserow.london@gmail.com.

1.2 The Website is operated by Paradise Row Ltd (We). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 09722282 and have our registered office at Grove House, 2nd Floor, 774-780 Wilmslow Rd, Didsbury, Manchester, England, M20 2DR. By using the Website you are fully accepting the terms, conditions and disclaimers contained in this notice. If you do not accept these Terms you must immediately stop using the Website.

1.3 You may access content included in our Website for your own, personal non-commercial use only. You may not copy, perform, publish, modify, transfer, create derivative works from, commercially exploit or otherwise use in whole or part any content, software, products or services obtained from this Website.

1.4 You may not delete or alter in any way any copyright, trademark, intellectual property or other legal notices from any part of this Website.

1.5 You may not use this Website in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair this Website or interfere with any other party's access to and/or use of this Website.

1.6 You may not attempt to gain unauthorized access to this Website, computer systems or networks connected to this Website, through hacking, password mining or any other means. You must not use these facilities to commit or encourage a criminal offence, to insert, transmit or distribute viruses or corrupt data or to send any unsolicited advertisement or other promotional material (that is, "spam").

1.7 You agree that you will not engage in any activities related to this Website that are contrary to applicable laws or regulations. You may not use this Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms.

2 Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

2.1 The content included in this Website is provided on an "as is" basis. Paradise Row Ltd does not give any other warranty, express or implied, or make any representation including without limitation that the content included in this Website is complete or accurate or up to date. Paradise Row Ltd reserves the right in its sole discretion and without any obligation or notice requirement to change, alter or edit content included in this Website.

2.2 Paradise Row Ltd will not be liable for any damages (including without limitation for loss of profits, loss of business or of anticipated savings, loss of goodwill, loss of reputation, loss or corruption of data or for any type of special, indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage) whether arising out of your use or delay or inability to use this Website or its content whether arising in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise.

2.3 Paradise Row Ltd does not take responsibility for any event, which is outside its reasonable control, nor for any consequential loss arising from such an event.

3 Changes to Website

Paradise Row Ltd reserves the right to:

3.1 change or remove (temporarily or permanently) the Website or any part of it without notice and you confirm that Paradise Row Ltd shall not be liable to you for any such change or removal.

3.2 change these Terms at any time, and your continued use of the Website following any changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change.

4 Price, Measurements & Colour

4.1 Paradise Row Ltd has taken great care to ensure prices are accurate. Prices may change over time and the correct up-to-date prices will be applied when you select an item from the shopping list and add to your current basket. Promotions and prices you see in stores which stock our products do not apply to www.paradiserowlondon.com, and vice versa. Please note that all prices on www.paradiserowlondon.com are in United Kingdom Sterling (GBP £). We advise customers outside the UK to check currency exchange rates between GBP £ and the local currency before placing an order on www.paradiserowlondon.com.

4.2 Measurements given are approximate.

4.3 While every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of colour reproduction, colour may vary depending on the settings of your monitor, software, or printer.

We reserve the right to change and update these Website Terms from time to time and recommend that you revisit this page regularly to keep informed of the current Website Terms that apply to your use of the Website. By continuing to access, browse and use this Website, you will be deemed to have agreed to any changes or updates to our Website Terms. Any matter that arises out of your use of this Website (including any contract entered between you and us through the Website) shall be governed by English law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales. All contracts shall be concluded in English.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Paradise Row is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

Paradise Row Ltd collects personal information when you place an order or join the mailing list. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit card billing addresses so that we can process and fulfil your order. Saved credit card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner's systems.

This policy together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.paradiserowlondon.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Paradise Row Ltd of Flat 12 Pavan Court, 114-116 Sceptre Road, London E2 0JS. 

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Paradise Row Ltd. 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process information that you give to us by filling in forms on our website www.paradiserowlondon.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

WHERE WE STORE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be stored on our systems. We will take all steps as we consider reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website www.paradiserowlondon.com. Any transmission is at your own risk.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION WE STORE FROM YOU

We use your information in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from www.paradiserowlondon.com is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our goods and services.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we and/or they may contact you about these.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by writing to Paradise Row via www.paradiserowlondon.com or by letter. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access certain information held by us about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

ACCESSING LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of our suppliers, partner networks, affiliates and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites should have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the content or operation of these websites. Please check these policies and the terms of the websites before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to Paradise Row Ltd.

 

COOKIES POLICY

ABOUT COOKIES

Cookies are information packets sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers. There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

Paradise Row Ltd uses the following cookies on this website, for the following purposes:

  • GOOGLE COOKIES:

Paradise Row Ltd uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: Google.

  • REFUSING COOKIES

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”. Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.